Louis Theroux Ethnicity, What is Louis Theroux’s Ethnicity?

Ethnicity is the expression of a group’s identity based on perceived cultural uniqueness. So here we can check that Louis Theroux is white.

Louis Theroux (born 20 May 1970) is a popular British and American journalist and television presenter.

According to our latest research, Louis Theroux is a white man born in Singapore.

real name

Louis Sebastian Theroux

date of birth

May 20, 1970

age

53 years old

high

6 feet 2 inches (1.88 meters)

weight

75 kg (165 lbs)

place of birth

Singapore

gender

male

Profession

British and American journalist and television presenter

Country of Citizenship

Anglo-American

Race

white

Who is Louis Theroux?

Louis Theroux is a renowned British and American journalist and television presenter known for his unique and immersive documentary making style. Born in Singapore on May 20, 1970, he is the son of American writer Paul Theroux and British writer Anne Castle. Theroux’s unique approach to journalism has earned him recognition and respect in the field.

Theroux’s journalism career began when he worked for Michael Moore’s TV Nation, and later began his own series, Louis Theroux’s Weird Weekend, which aired in the late 1990s. His documentaries often delve into subcultural and non-traditional themes, combining humor, empathy and pointed questioning. His ability to connect with people from all walks of life and conduct candid interviews has been a hallmark of his work.

PAGASA presents complete cinematic immersion experiences, thorough dissections of your favorite television entertainment shows and the latest achievements of the biggest names.

trend

Louis Theroux age

As of now, Louis Theroux is 53 years old (born May 20, 1970) and lives in Singapore, where his father was working at the time. This date of birth reflects his wealth of life experience and contributions to the world of documentary filmmaking.

Theroux, 53, has a career that spans decades, and his date of birth marks not only a personal milestone but also his wide-ranging body of work. He continues to work in thought-provoking and impactful journalism, producing documentaries that resonate with audiences around the world.

Louis Theroux height and weight

Louis Theroux is a private person, his specific height is 6 feet 2 inches (188 cm) and his weight is 75 kg (165 lbs). He is known for keeping a low profile personal life, focusing primarily on his work as a journalist and filmmaker.

Theroux’s focus remains on the subject of his documentary rather than his own physical features. His commitment to storytelling and journalism has earned him a reputation as a dedicated and insightful documentary filmmaker who uses his unique approach to shine a light on the lives and stories of others.

physical properties

Measurement

high

6 feet 2 inches (188 cm)

weight

75 kg (165 lbs)

Louis Theroux Nationality

Louis Theroux holds dual nationality, including British and American citizenship. He was born in Singapore on May 20, 1970, his father is the famous American writer Paul Theroux (Paul Theroux) and his mother is the British writer Anne Castle (Anne Castle). This unique combination of backgrounds shaped his cultural identity and contributed to his unique perspective as a journalist.

Theroux spent much of his life in England and the United States, and he embodied the fusion of both cultures. He grew up in London and was educated at prestigious institutions including Westminster School and Oxford University. Later in his career, he traveled to the United States and made a name for himself in the American media through his documentary work.

Louis Theroux acting career

Louis Theroux’s career as a journalist and television presenter has been marked by his signature, immersive approach to documentary filmmaking. His work covers a wide range of topics, delving into strange, controversial and thought-provoking aspects of human life.

Theroux gained recognition in the late 1990s for his series Louis Theroux’s Weird Weekends, which explored various subcultures and eccentric lifestyles. His engaging and empathetic interviewing style allows him to connect with people from all walks of life to gain candid and enlightening insights.

Throughout his career, he has dealt with complex and often sensitive topics, including religion, mental health, crime and social issues. His ability to approach subject matter with curiosity and non-judgment has always been a defining feature of his work. Some of his most notable documentaries include My Scientology Movie and America’s Most Hated Family, which delved into the controversial practices of the Church of Scientology and the Westboro Baptist Church, respectively.

Disclaimer: The above information is for general reference only. All information on this website is provided in good faith, but we make no representations or warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on this website.

Categories: Entertainment News
Source: sef.edu.vn

Leave a Comment