Oscar 2023 Nominations: Check Complete List of 95th Academy Awards Nominees

Every artist who works for films sometimes dreams of the beautiful Oscar trophy in his hand. Winning the Oscars is a matter of great prestige and a dream come true for many, but not everyone is lucky enough to achieve it.

As the Academy Awards nominations have recently been announced, the world is now excited about the Oscar nominations in 2023.

Date and location of the Oscars 2023!

Don’t worry, we have all the information you need to enjoy the 2023 Oscars. The 2023 Oscars will take place at Ovation Hollywood’s Dolby Theater on Sunday, March 12.

Who is the host of the 2023 Oscars?

As at the 2017 and 2018 Oscars, Jimmy Kimmel will once again be seen as the host of the 2023 Oscars.

It was in the last year that the Oscars brought back the presenter format. Regina Hall, Wanda Sykes and Amy Schumer were the hosts at the time. In the previous two years, the Oscars had no presenter.

List of holidays for March 2023

Here are the Oscar nominations for 2023!

Best animated feature film

“Marcel the shell with his shoes on”

Directors/Producers: Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Dean Fleischer Camp, Andrew Goldman, Paul Mezey

“The sea beast”

Directors/Producers: Jed Schlanger, Chris Williams

“Pinocchio by Guillermo del Toro”

Directors/Producers: Mark Gustafson, Guillermo del Toro, Alex Bulkley, Gary Ungar

“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish”

Directors/Producers: Mark Swift, Joel Crawford

Last year’s winner: CHARM

________________________________________________________

Best animated short film

“The Flying Sailor”

Director/Producer: Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis

“My year of cocks”

Director/Producer: Pamela Ribon, Sara Gunnarsdóttir

“The boy, the mole, the fox and the horse”

Director/Producer: Matthew Freud, Charlie Mackesy

“Ice merchants”

Director/Producer: Bruno Caetano, João González

“An ostrich told me that the world is false and I think I believe it”

Director/Producer: Lachlan Pendragon

Last year’s winner: EL IMPIIABRRISAS, Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sánchez

_______________________________________________________________________________

Best Live Action Short Film

“Ivalu”

Directors/Producers: Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan

“Walk in the night,”

Directors/Producers: Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen

“An Irish goodbye”

Directors/Producers: Tom Berkeley and Ross White

“Le Pupille”

Directors/Producers: Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón

“The red suitcase”

Directors/Producers: Cyrus Neshvad

Last year’s winner: THE LONG GOODBYE, Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed

________________________________________________________________________________

Best Supporting Actor

Brian Tyree Henry

Movie: Causeway

Barry Keoghan

Movie: The Banshees of Inisherin

Brendan Gleeson

Movie: The Banshees of Inisherin

Judd Hirsch

Movie: The Fabelmans

Ke Huy Quan

Movie: Everything everywhere, everything at once

Last year’s winner: TROY KOTSUR, CODA

_________________________________________________________________________________

Best Supporting Actress

Hong Chau

Movie: The Whale

Jamie Lee Curtis

Movie: Everything everywhere, everything at once

Angela Bassett

Movie: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Kerry Condom

Movie: The Banshees of Inisherin

Stephanie Hsu

Movie: Everything everywhere, everything at once

Last year’s winner: JESSICA CHASTAIN, The Eyes of Tammy Faye

________________________________________________________________________________

Best lead actor

Austin Butler

Movie: Elvis

Brendan Fraser

Movie: The Whale

Bill Nighy

Movie: Living

Colin Farrell

Movie: The Banshees of Inisherin

Pablo Mescal

Movie: After the Sun

Last year’s winner: WILL SMITH, King Richard

_________________________________________________________________________________

Best Leading Actress

Ana de Armas

Movie: Blonde

michelle williams

Movie: The Fabelmans

Cate Blanchett

Movie: Tar”

Andrea Riseborough

Movie: To Lesli

Michelle Yeoh

Movie: Everything everywhere, everything at once

Last year’s winner: JESSICA CHASTAIN, The Eyes of Tammy Faye

_________________________________________________________________________________

Best original score

“Babylon,”

By Justin Hurwitz

“Everything, everywhere, at once”

By Son Lux

“All calm on the western front,”

By Volker Bertelmann

“The Banshees of Inisherin”

By Carter Burwell

“The Fabelmans”

By John Williams

Last year’s winner: DUNE, Hans Zimmer

_______________________________________________________

best image

Avatar: The Way of Water

elvis

The Fabelmans

Top Gun: Maverick

women talking

All calm on the western front

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything everywhere and at the same time

TAR

Sadness triangle

Last year’s winner: CODA

___________________________________________________________

best director

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert

Movie: Everything, everything, everything at once.

field todd

Movie: TÁR

Martin McDonagh

Movie: The Banshees of Inisherin

Steven Spielberg

Movie: The Fabelmans

Ruben Ostlund

Movie: Triangle of Sadness

Last year’s winner: Jane Campion, Movie: The Power of the Dog

________________________________________________________

Best Screenplay (Adapted Screenplay)

Daniel Johnson

Movie: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Ehren Kruger, Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie (Screenplay)

Peter Craig and Justin Marks (Story)

Movie: Top Gun: Maverick

Edward Berger, Ian Stokell and Lesley Paterson

Movie: All quiet on the Western Front

Sara Polley

Movie: Women Talking

Last year’s winner: Siân Heder, Film: CODA

______________________________________________________________

Best International Feature Film

Argentina, 1985

Eo

All calm on the western front

Near

The quiet girl

Last year’s winner: DRIVE MY CAR

___________________________________________________________

Best Documentary Feature Film

All the beauty and the bloodshed

A house made of chips

everything that breathes

fire of love

Navalny

Last year’s winner: SUMMER OF THE SOUL (…OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

_______________________________________________________________________

Best film editing

Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond

Movie: Elvis

Monica Willi

Movie: TÁR

Mikkel EG Nielsen

Movie: The Banshees of Inisherin

Paul Rogers

Movie: Everything everywhere, everything at once

Eddie Hamilton

Movie: Top Gun: Maverick

Last year’s winner: DUNE

________________________________________________________________

Best photography

friend james

Movie: All quiet on the Western Front

many walkers

Movie: Elvis

Florian Hoffmeister

Movie: TÁR

Darius Khondji

Movie: Bardo, false chronicle of a handful of truths

Roger Deakins

Movie: Empire of Light

Last year’s winner: DUNE

__________________________________________________________________

Best costume design

Ruth E. Carter

Movie: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Shirley Kurata

Movie: Everything everywhere, everything at once

Maria Zophres

Movie: Babylon

Catalina Martin

Movie: Elvis

Jenny Beavan

Movie: Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

Last year’s winner: CRUELLA, Jenny Beavan

_______________________________________________________________________

The best makeup and hair.

Linda Eisenhamerová and Heike Merker

Movie: All quiet on the Western Front

Camille Amigo and Joel Harlow

Movie: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Adrien Morot, Anne Marie Bradley and Judy Chin

Movie: The Whale

Mike Marino, Mike Fontaine and Naomi Donne

Movie: Batman

Mark Coulier, Aldo Signoretti and Jason Baird

Movie: Elvis

Last year’s winner: THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh, Linda Dowds,

_______________________________________________________________________

Best production design

Dylan Cole, Vanessa Cole, Ben Procter

Movie: Avatar: The Way of Water

Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn and Catherine Martin

Movie: Elvis

Christian M. Goldbeck and Ernestine Hipper

Movie: All quiet on the Western Front

Florencia Martín and Anthony Carlino

Movie: Babylon

Rick Carter and Karen O’Hara

Movie: The Fabelmans

Last year’s winner: DUNE, Set Design: Zsuzsanna Sipos, Production Design: Patrice Vermette

_________________________________________________________________________

Best music (original song)

applause from tell it like a womanmusic and lyrics by Dianne Warren

lift me up Black Panther: Wakanda Forevermusic and lyrics by Tems, Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Goransson and Rihanna

This is a life of Everything everywhere and at the same timemusic by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski, lyrics by Ryan Lott

Take my hand Top Gun: Maverickmusic and lyrics by BloodPop and Lady Gaga

Naatu Naatu” by RRR, music by MM Keeravaani, lyrics by Chandrabose

Last year’s winner: NO TIME TO DIE

_______________________________________________________________________

Better sound

Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges

Movie: Avatar: The Way of Water

Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte

Movie: All quiet on the Western Front

David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller

Movie: Elvis

Cut

Movie: All quiet on the Western Front

Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson

Movie: Batman

Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

Movie: Top Gun: Maverick

Last year’s winner: DUNE, Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett

_________________________________________________________________________

Better visual effects

Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett, Avatar: The Way of Water

Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar, All calm on the western front

Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy, the batman

Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher, Top Gun: Maverick

Sudick, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Last year’s winner: DUNE, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer

_____________________________________________________________________________

Best Documentary Short Film

transport

The Martha Mitchell Effect

The Elephant Whisperers

How do you measure a year?

stranger at the door

Last year’s winner: THE QUEEN OF BASKETBALL, Ben Proudfoot

Here you will find everything interesting you need to know about the Oscar nominations in 2023!

This year’s Oscar season has all your favorite movies nominated. Did you enjoy Avatar? Well, “Avatar: The Way of Water”, “Elvis” and “All Quiet on the Western Front”, the three of your most desired films have made it to the 2023 Oscar nominations list.

Did we forget to mention the “Triangle of Sadness”? Who thought that the tragic comedy genres would also be appreciated at the Oscars? Yes, “The Triangle of Sorrow” is in the 2023 Oscar nominations. “The Banshees of Inisherin” also fits better in the tragic comedy genre and also made it to the nomination list. “Everything Everywhere All at Once” has been such a desired film that it has enchanted viewers around the world. all in the film; liked the movie everywhere; and the film reached the 2023 Oscar nominations, suddenly.

“Women Talking” has also attracted a lot of attention from viewers and, therefore, it is not surprising that the film is part of the 2023 Oscar nominations list.

“The Fabelmans”, “Top Gun: Maverick” and “Tar” are also in the 2023 Oscar nominations.

Important days in March 2023

Categories: Optical Illusion
Source: sef.edu.vn

Leave a Comment